CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:113 885999

Mr. Robert H. Whitaker
Concord (USA), Ltd.
P.O. Box 11529
Columbia, SC 29211

RE: The tariff classification of DC motors from China

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated May 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a DC electric motor. It has an output of 41 Watts, and a nominal voltage of 12 volts. You intend to use it as a component of a fishing rod.

The applicable subheading for the motor will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, other DC motors, of an output exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport